More Information

For more information, please view our Cookie information or download any associated attachment
 

Privacy notice

 

You are providing your information to Lewisham Council via its online portal for schools, colleges and early years settings.

Your information is collected for the purpose of setting up a Lewisham Services for Schools user account. Depending on the access rights assigned to you, your user account will enable you to: access communications; to register for training courses; to buy support services for schools.

A. | Introduction

1.     Lewisham Services for Schools is the Council's online information, communication and traded services portal for schools and other education and childcare settings and organisations. Lewisham Services for Schools service users include clerks, school governors, associate members, schoolstaff and volunteers in schools, further education and early year’s settings.

2.     Lewisham Services for Schools supports the Council's statutory duties in relation to school governance. The summary information below identifies the various legislation which requires the Local Authority (LA) to hold governor information to fulfil our statutory duties:

  • Provide information and signpost training on essential governance issues
    • Education Act 2002 – Section 22 
  • Check and make the Instrument of Government (IoG) for all maintained schools
    • Education Act 2001 – Section 20
    • School Governance Constitution Regulations 2012 
  • Nominate LA governors to all maintained schools
    • Education Act 2002 – Section 19 (2) c
    • School Governance Constitution Regulations 2012  
  • Appoint parent governor representative on LA forums dealing with education
    • Education Act 1996 – Section 449
    • School Governance Constitution Regulations 2012   
  • Set up temporary governing bodies for maintained schools
    • Education Act 2002 – Section 34
    • School Governance Regulations 2015 (Misc. Amendments) 
  • Support governing bodies of schools at risk or in a category
    • Education and Inspections Act 2006 

3.     This document explains how the personal information collected by Lewisham Services for Schools will be processed and managed.

B. | Privacy Notice

  1. You are providing your information to Lewisham Council, in relation to its online portal for schools and other education and childcare settings known as Lewisham Services for Schools. The contact details for this service are: sitbusinesssupport@lewisham.gov.uk
    The Council's Data Protection Officer can be contacted via
    020 8314 9928 or dpo@lewisham.gov.uk
  2. Your information is collected for the following purposes:
  • to enable Lewisham Services for Schools administrators to issue targeted communications to users with active accounts;

  • to enable users to book training courses;

  • to enable users with assigned access rights to purchase traded support services;

  • to provide a record of training and services purchased on Lewisham Services for Schools;

  • to carry out obligations from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  1. In addition, in relation to school governors, personal information is collected to:
  • ensure we have current contact details of all governors to fulfil our statutory duties;

  • enable school governors to book training courses;

  • to provide a record of attendance of training purchased on Lewisham Services for School;

  • to monitor governance vacancies and support with filling these roles;

  • provide members of school governing bodies with updates on key legislative changes and best practice pertaining to their roles and responsibilities;

  • enable Lewisham Services for Schools to provide clerking services to school governing bodies which buy into Lewisham’s Professional Clerking Service;

  • to collect special characteristics to monitor the make-up of governing bodies across Lewisham to reflect the communities they serve.

4.     The categories of personal data processed by Lewisham Services for Schools include:

  • Name

  • Job role/category (i.e. Governor, Teacher, Business Manager, Head Teacher, Volunteer)

  • School/Organisation name

  • School/Organisation address

  • Email address

  • Telephone / Mobile number (optional)

  • Postal address (if different from school/organisation address – Governors only - optional)

  • Governor category (Governors only)

  • Responsibilities (Governors only)

  • Terms of office start and end date (Governors only)

  • Ethnicity (Governors only – optional)

  • Gender (Governors only – optional)

  • Political Affinity (Governors only – optional)

  • Information on any disability for which you might require adjustments to assist you (optional)

  1. The Council obtains the above personal information from the following sources: 'Self-entry' sign-up form; ‘User Profile' information entered by the user's schools using the 'User Management' function available on Lewisham Services for Schools; Information provided to Lewisham Services for Schools administrators from school administrators, chairs of governors, governor recruitment agencies and/or clerks of governing boards.
  2. The information of users who book training courses and purchase services on Lewisham Services for Schools will be shared with those providing the training and/or service being delivered. In addition to training courses and services provided by the Council. 

The lawful basis on which we collect and share governors’ personal data is a legal obligation as outlined in section A.2 above. A database is therefore maintained which facilitates communication between the LA and individual governors. The LA also has various other statutory duties which, from time to time, will involve accessing the database.

The information of school governors, associate members and advisors may be shared with:

  • Clerks, Chairs, Head Teachers on request for their own governing bodies.

  • Chairs, Vice Chairs contact information with council officers for us in an emergency or where they require it for legal and legitimate reasons e.g. school issues or schools causing concern.

  • Local Authority governor application forms with the borough Head Teachers, Chairs and Clerks.

  • On request from the Regional Schools Commissioner or Department for Education (Dfe) – Section 538 of the Education Act 1996.

C. | Context

  1. The personal information held by Lewisham Services for Schools is collected in order to set up user accounts and enable users to access: targeted communications and resources; details of training courses; and (depending on the access rights assigned to users) the purchasing of traded services for schools.
  2. If you book onto a training course on Lewisham Services for Schools, your name, job role and email address is made available to the training provider in order to process your booking request and maintain a record of attendance at training courses and events. This information is also made available to the purchasing organisation (i.e. school, nursery, college) linked to your user account.
  3. The name, job role and email address of users who purchase services on behalf of their school/organisation is made available to the service whose services have been purchased. This information is also made available to the purchasing organisation (i.e. school, nursery, college) linked to your user account.
  4. Lewisham Council does not process your information with third countries outside of the UK or EU zone without the safeguards being in place that are equivalent to the Data Protection Act 1998 or the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

D. | Data Retention

  1. In relation to all users (apart from school governors), after a period of two years’ inactivity or on termination of employment, the user profile containing the personal information listed in B.4. (above) shall be suspended. After a period of four years from the date the account was last activated the user profile containing the personal information listed in B.4. (above) will be deleted.
  2. Users with accounts on Lewisham Services for Schools have a right to withdraw their consent at any time. Please contact sitbusinesssupport@lewisham.gov.uk in order to withdraw your consent and request removal of your personal information.
  3. In relation to school governors, the user profile containing the personal information listed in B.4. (above) shall be suspended and archived at the end of a governor’s term of office. After a period of six years from end of the governor’s term of office the user profile containing the personal information listed in B.4. (above) will be deleted.

E. | Data Processing

  1. Lewisham Council shall process your information in adherence to your information rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR.
  2. You can view the Lewisham Services for Schools council privacy notice here
  3. You can view the wider Lewisham Council privacy statement here

F. | Concerns or Complaints

  1. If you are dissatisfied with the processing of your information, you can raise your concern with the council’s data protection officer (see point B.1 above for contact details). You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (website) .